nightclaude · nightly deep dive · 2026-08-26
Buy the numbers, rent the moat: First Solar at $206.82
First Solar prints software-grade margins, $5.22B of revenue, $1.53B of net income, a 42.6% operating margin, while trading at 12.84x trailing earnings and 8.95x forward. The catch: the margin is a tariff and tax-credit construct, the backlog just fell from 50.1 GW to 45.1 GW, and the company's own 2026 guidance embeds a net tariff cost of $60M to $80M. This deep dive goes overweight at $206.82 and names the exact trigger to get smaller.
There is a reason the stock trades at 12.84 times trailing earnings while its profit margin reads like a software company's: investors do not believe the margin is real. First Solar closed August 25, 2026 at $206.82, a $22.23B market cap and a $20.69B enterprise value, against FY2025 financials of $5.22B revenue, $1.53B net income, and a 42.6% operating margin. The gap between trailing and forward multiples, 12.84x versus 8.95x, is the market's own admission that it expects the earnings to fade. This report argues the fade gets delayed by the policy stack, and that the risk is not the margin but the bookings beneath it.
First Solar is the last gigawatt-scale American solar manufacturer because it chose a different physics than the industry. Cadmium telluride thin film needs no polysilicon, which means the August 2026 Section 232 order, a 15% tariff with minimum import prices of $0.38 per watt on finished modules, taxes every Chinese and Southeast Asian rival while leaving First Solar's cost structure untouched. The 45X manufacturing credit pays domestic production roughly $0.17 per watt. That is the rented moat: $2.15B of net cash, a 45.1 GW backlog worth $13.6B through 2030, and a 44.0% gross margin that exists because Washington wrote it. The question is not whether the factory works. It is whether the rental agreement gets renewed.
History & Ownership
First Solar is the corporate outgrowth of glass scientist Harold McMaster's long bet on cadmium telluride thin-film photovoltaics, a technology he believed would beat crystalline silicon on manufacturing cost rather than conversion efficiency. That lineage was incorporated in 1999, headquarters moved to Phoenix, Arizona, and control placed in the hands of a group led by Michael Ahearn, who took the renamed First Solar, Inc. (n\Irmname) public in a conventional Nasdaq IPO in 2006. This was never a spin-off: one private venture, built by one financing coalition, listed outright.
The early ride was violent. First Solar became the world's largest PV module manufacturer by volume around the turn of the 2010s, then got run over by the 2011 to 2015 collapse in module prices, which punished its early Series 1 through Series 3 products and quietly ended the original systems and O&M growth story. The survival pivot was the Series 4 and Series 6 platform transition, and the modern company is really a creation of chief executive Mark Widmar, promoted from the finance seat in 2016, who reconceived First Solar as a pure module maker selling contracted gigawatts rather than projects.
Widmar's thesis is scale in America plus patent-backed differentiation, and the ledger shows it. Under his watch R&D spending more than doubled from $99.11M in FY2021 to $233.42M in FY2025 (SEC EDGAR XBRL), while the business exited 2025 with $5.22B of revenue, $2.12B of gross profit, $1.53B of net income, and $9.54B of stockholders equity. As of the July 30, 2026 results release, per businesswire and stocktitan, the contracted backlog stood at 45.1 GW stretching through 2030 with a value near $13.6B, built on record second-quarter and first-half module volumes and cumulative sales past 100 GW (per finance.yahoo.com, July 31, 2026). The Section 45X advanced manufacturing credit, plus tariffs on imported polysilicon cells, turned the domestic position into the entire bull case.
Ownership structure
| Ownership metric | Figure |
|---|---|
| Institutional ownership | 96.9% of shares |
| Institution count | 1,542 |
| Institutional positions vs float | 102.4% of float |
| Insider ownership | 0.05% of shares |
| Price / market cap | $206.82 / $22.23B |
The register reads like an index fund's book in miniature. Some 1,542 institutions hold 96.9% of shares, aggregate long positions equal roughly 102% of the float, and insiders hold only 0.05% of the equity, so control effectively sits with the index and large-cap core mandates of Vanguard, BlackRock, and State Street. There is no founding-family or controller bloc. Michael Ahearn, who recapitalized McMaster's venture, is out of the C-suite but remains non-executive chairman, and stockholders reaffirmed him, Widmar, and the rest of a ten-director board at the May 13, 2026 annual meeting while ratifying PwC as auditor and rejecting a special-meetings proposal (per theglobeandmail.com, July 29, 2026). Roughly 107.5M shares were eligible to vote (per theglobeandmail.com, July 29, 2026).
Management character
Widmar is by temperament as much a litigator and policy operator as a manufacturer. In the first half of 2026 he publicly weaponized both trade law and intellectual property, calling the administration's new polysilicon tariffs "very well thought out" in an August 7, 2026 CNBC appearance and, on the April 30, 2026 earnings call, threatening to enforce its IP if Tesla ships a TOPCon product built on First Solar technology (per fool.com). Chief financial officer Alexander R. Bradley runs the balance sheet alongside him. That combative posture has generated its own legal friction: a derivative complaint filed July 28, 2026 in the Eastern District of New York alleges the directors, naming Widmar, Bradley, and Ahearn, misled investors about tariff risks while selling stock (per news.newmanbrunk.com, July 29, 2026), an allegation the company has not substantively answered. Net character: an owner-operator culture without owner-operators, where a thin insider base and index-dominated ownership hand Widmar and the board an unusually long leash, disciplined on price, allergic to commodity risk, and fully committed to the claim that American-made cadmium telluride deserves a premium the rest of the industry cannot charge.
Business Model & Strategy
First Solar is the last American solar manufacturer at gigawatt scale, and it built that position by declining to fight China's war. Where the rest of the industry converged on crystalline silicon, a commodity whose polysilicon feedstock Chinese producers control more than 90% of (per the company's own 2026 commentary), First Solar makes cadmium telluride (CdTe) thin-film modules on a glass substrate. That architecture is the entire business model. A CdTe module uses roughly 2% to 3% of the semiconductor material of a conventional silicon panel, per its 10-Q, and can be produced in hours on a continuous automated line rather than in a batch process. Series 7, its flagship form factor launched off the Series 6 platform, pushed conversion efficiency from roughly 18% to about 20% (per company disclosures cited in industry coverage). The economics are structural: a proprietary non-silicon technology, a vertically integrated plant that takes sheet glass in and ships a finished module out, and a cost curve Chinese competitors cannot match because they do not and cannot make the product.
The customer base is institutional, not retail. First Solar sells to system developers, independent power producers, utilities, commercial and industrial firms, and large corporate energy buyers, overwhelmingly through contracted multi-year agreements rather than spot purchases. That is the defining feature of the revenue model: it is a book-and-turn backlog business with long visibility. As of June 30, 2026, contracted backlog stood at 45.1 GW with an aggregate value of approximately $13.6 billion, with deliveries scheduled through 2030 (per the company's Q2 2026 release, July 30, 2026). It has now surpassed 100 GW of cumulative module sales globally (per finance.yahoo.com, July 31, 2026). This is what separates First Solar from its fragmented silicon peers: revenue is pre-sold, and gross margin is largely a function of how that contracted price deck meets its own declining manufacturing cost.
The economic engine has three stacked advantages. First, the protective moat. A Section 232 action announced August 2026 (effective December 4, 2026) imposes a 15% tariff and minimum import prices on polysilicon and all downstream derivatives, including $0.38 per watt for imported modules (per investing.com, August 2026). First Solar's CdTe modules contain no imported polysilicon, so its cost structure is untouched while every silicon rival is tariffed. Second, policy subsidies. The IRA's 45X advanced manufacturing credit, which the company's 10-Q values at roughly $0.17 per watt for modules fully produced in the U.S. and sold to a third party, converts domestic manufacturing into direct margin. Third is scale economics: capacity additions have converted cumulative capex into the largest U.S. module footprint, with the company forecasting about 17 GW of U.S. annual capacity by 2027 (per its Q2 2026 commentary). By the end of 2026 it expects to have invested over $5 billion in American manufacturing and R&D since 2019 (per solarpowerworldonline.com, March 2026).
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.32B | $4.21B | $5.22B |
| Operating income | $857M | $1.39B | $1.60B |
| R&D expense | $152M | $191M | $233M |
| Stockholders' equity | $6.69B | $7.98B | $9.54B |
The company reports a single operating segment, module manufacturing and sales, with U.S., India, and international geographies. The flywheel is iterative: tariff protection and credits fund capacity, capacity amortizes development cost, and the company reinvests aggressively in R&D, which has risen from $112.80M in FY2022 to $233.42M in FY2025, to fund each Series transition and hold the cost edge. The recurring risk is equally clear. Backlog fell from 50.1 GW at year-end 2025 to 45.1 GW by mid-2026 (per finance.yahoo.com, July 28 2026; investing.com, July 30 2026), and the second-quarter gross margin of 57% (per its Q2 2026 release) is heavily dependent on a tariff regime and a production tax credit that are political artifacts. The model monetizes a policy moat and an efficiency moat, and both require the company to keep manufacturing cheaper and next-generation modules (Series 7) ramping cleanly, after taking a warranty liability on early Series 7 output.
Segments & Products
First Solar is a deliberate single-arrow company: it makes one thing, cadmium telluride (CdTe) thin-film modules, and sells it through one motion, long-term contracts with utility-scale and commercial buyers. There is no storage or software segment worth naming and no material downstream EPC exposure. That purity is the analytical gift here: one reportable segment, one product architecture, and a P&L that moves almost entirely on module volume, price, and per-watt cost. R&D is the only heavy line of diversification, compounding from $99.11M in FY2021 to $233.42M in FY2025 (SEC EDGAR), funding the next product platform rather than adjacent businesses.
Platform mix
Two active platforms carry the business. Series 6 is the legacy architecture, still produced in Ohio and Southeast Asia, and it is the reason the company is adding a 3.7 GW US finishing line slated to start in Q4 2026 (pv-tech.org, October 31, 2025). Series 7, with higher power output per module and lower manufacturing cost, has dominated production since 2023 (solarpowerworldonline.com, March 2026). Its $1.1 billion Louisiana plant in Iberia Parish produced its first modules in July 2025, months ahead of schedule (pv-tech.org, November 24, 2025).
| Platform | Production sites | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Series 6 | Ohio; Malaysia; Vietnam | Legacy lines, lower power class; onshoring via a new 3.7 GW US finishing plant starting Q4 2026 |
| Series 7 | Ohio, Alabama, Louisiana; Tamil Nadu, India | Dominant since 2023; Louisiana's 3.5 GW plant ramps 2026 (first modules July 2025) |
| Total US nameplate | Five plants today; sixth under construction in South Carolina | About 14 GW in 2026, roughly 17 GW to 17.7 GW in 2027 (per opportunitylouisiana.gov, November 2025; solarpowerworldonline.com, March 2026) |
End markets
The end market is dominated by US utility-scale development. The company serves system developers, independent power producers, utilities, commercial and industrial buyers, and large corporate energy buyers, essentially the buyers standing behind contracted solar pipelines in the US, France, Chile, and India. The scarcity of US-made, non-crystalline module supply, reinforced by domestic content rules, FEOC constraints on the Chinese supply chain, and recurring tariff barriers, gives First Solar a structurally protected home market.
Pricing power
Pricing power here is contract visibility, not spot pricing. The contracted backlog stood at 45.1 GW as of June 30, 2026 (businesswire.com, July 30, 2026), roughly 2.6x even this year's guided volume. Reaffirmed 2026 guidance is 17.0 to 18.2 GW of volume sold, $4.9B to $5.2B of net sales, and $2.4B to $2.6B of gross profit (stocktitan.net, July 30, 2026). The margin structure is not accidental: Q2 2026 gross margin landed near 57% against trailing gross margin of 44.0% (yfinance), lifted by IEEPA tariff refunds, Section 45X domestic production credits, and lower logistics costs (quartr.com, August 13, 2026). Q2 net sales of $1.06B fell 4% year over year only because the prior year carried extra contract-termination revenue, with higher module volumes offsetting the decline (businesswire.com, July 30, 2026).
Growth drivers
Growth is engineered through capacity, not demand narrative. Since 2020 the company has committed more than $5B to US manufacturing (solarpowerworldonline.com, March 2026), and the payoff is arriving as free cash flow: capex has stepped down from $1.53B in FY2024 to $869.88M in FY2025 (SEC EDGAR), guidance for 2026 is $0.8B to $1.0B (stocktitan.net, July 30, 2026), and free cash flow swung from -$308.08M in FY2024 to $1.19B in FY2025 (SEC EDGAR). Each gigawatt of Series 7 onshore capacity converts tariff exposure and logistics cost into margin, which is why an 8.95 forward P/E (yfinance) looks mispriced if US thin-film demand stays structurally protected.
Operations & Go-to-Market
First Solar is a vertically integrated manufacturer of cadmium telluride (CdTe) thin-film modules, a deliberate structural bet that distinguishes it from the crystalline silicon commodity chain that dominates the rest of the industry. The company converts inputs through deposition, layering, and module assembly in its own facilities, and this integration is the operational root of its margin profile: FY2025 Gross Profit of $2.12B on Total Revenue of $5.22B yields a 40.6% gross margin; yfinance's 44.0% is TTM, versus the single-digit to low-teen margins typical of Chinese and Western silicon assemblers. Revenue has compounded from $2.92B in FY2021 to $3.32B in FY2023, $4.21B in FY2024, and $5.22B in FY2025 (SEC EDGAR XBRL figures), financed by heavy capital spending that peaked at -$1.53B in FY2024 and eased to -$869.88M in FY2025 as the American build-out reached its inflection. Manufacturing footprint. The company runs what it describes as the largest solar manufacturing and R&D footprint in the Western Hemisphere, with five operational plants in Ohio, Alabama, and Louisiana and a sixth under construction (markets.ft.com, August 2026). The newest site, a $1.1B, 2.4 million square foot facility in Iberia Parish, Louisiana, produced its first modules in July 2025 ahead of schedule and is expected to add 3.5GW of nameplate capacity, lifting domestic capacity to roughly 14GW in 2026 and 17.7GW in 2027 once the South Carolina plant ramps (opportunitylouisiana.gov, November 2025). A fifth US plant, a 3.7GW Series 6 finishing line with approximately $300M of investment, began construction to onshore modules previously finished overseas (pv-tech.org, October 2025). Since 2020 the company has committed over $5B of US capital expenditure, and annual global production has trended at about 16GW with a move toward 20GW by 2027 (solarpowerworldonline.com, March 2026). Headcount and facilities. The company employs 7,900 people. The Louisiana facility alone employs over 700 today (per opportunitylouisiana.gov, November 2025); at full ramp it will sit alongside legacy Series 6 lines in Ohio and Southeast Asia, with Series 7 output dominating production since 2023. Sales model. Distribution is direct and contract-based rather than dealer-based. Customers are system developers, independent power producers, utilities, commercial and industrial buyers, and large corporate energy buyers; management books multi-year volume contracts, and the contracted backlog stood at 45.1GW with an aggregate transaction value of $13.6B extending through 2030 (investing.com, July 2026). In Q2 2026 the company shipped 3.4GW in the US and 0.3GW in India, with US plants running at 98% utilization versus 86% globally (investing.com, July 2026), and management reaffirmed 2026 volume guidance of 17.0 to 18.2GW (stocktitan.net, July 2026). Geographic exposure. Revenue is concentrated in the US, with India served from Tamil Nadu and smaller channels in France and Chile. Buy American and FEOC constraints, tariff protection, and the domestic supply chain make the US footprint the moat, though it concentrates policy risk in a single jurisdiction. R&D spending has scaled from $99.11M in FY2021 to $233.42M in FY2025, funding the Series 7 platform that anchors that moat.Financials
First Solar's income statement is a five-year compounding machine that briefly broke discipline in 2022 and has not looked back. Revenue per SEC EDGAR climbed from $2.92B in FY2021 to $5.22B in FY2025, a sequence of $2.62B (FY2022, down 10% on polysilicon price turmoil and booking gaps), $3.32B (FY2023, up 27%), $4.21B (FY2024, up 27%), and $5.22B (FY2025, up 24%). The last two years were the harvest: the Louisiana, Ohio, and Alabama capacity added. yfinance's trailing revenue growth reads -3.7%, consistent with Q2 2026 net sales of $1.06B, down 4% year over year per businesswire.com, July 2026, on customer contract terminations partly offset by higher third-party module volume.
| Metric (USD) | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.62B | $3.32B | $4.21B | $5.22B |
| Gross profit | $69.86M | $1.30B | $1.86B | $2.12B |
| Operating income | -$27.24M | $857.27M | $1.39B | $1.60B |
| Net income | -$44.17M | $830.78M | $1.29B | $1.53B |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.41 | $7.74 | $12.02 | $14.21 |
| Free cash flow | -$30.24M | -$784.51M | -$308.08M | $1.19B |
Margins tell the story better than the topline. FY2025 gross margin works out to 40.6% ($2.12B gross profit on $5.22B revenue), operating margin 30.7%, and net margin 29.3% (all per yfinance line items and EDGAR). Trailing-twelve-month margins per yfinance run higher at 44.0% gross, 42.6% operating, and 32.5% net, and the trajectory is still inflecting: Q2 2026 gross margin was roughly 57%, up about 12 points year over year per Yahoo Finance's earnings-call note, July 2026, aided by Section 45X manufacturing credits and tariff-related pricing. Operating leverage is real: operating income per EDGAR grew from $586.75M in FY2021 to $1.60B in FY2025 while R&D per EDGAR roughly matched revenue, rising from $99.11M to $233.42M, doubling the cost base of the innovation engine without denting margins.
Returns on capital are best-in-class for manufacturing. ROE is 18.5% and ROA 8.6% per yfinance, against equity that grew from $5.96B (FY2021) to $9.54B (FY2025) per EDGAR, meaning the 2025 net income of $1.53B was earned on retained, self-funded capital. The balance sheet is pristine: cash and equivalents of $2.80B against total debt of just $655.34M (long-term debt only $282.59M) per yfinance, a net cash position of roughly $2.1B that explains why enterprise value of $20.69B sits $1.54B below the $22.23B market cap. Assets total $13.32B against liabilities of $3.78B, a 71.6% equity-funded balance sheet (equity/assets; liabilities are 28.4% of assets). Quarter-end net cash was about $1.7B per businesswire.com, July 2026, after seasonal working capital.
Free cash flow is the tell on the investment cycle. After burning -$784.51M (FY2023) and -$308.08M (FY2024) building U.S. plants, FCF swung to $1.19B in FY2025 as capex fell from $1.53B to $869.88M against operating cash flow of $2.06B (all per yfinance). Management guides FY2026 capex of only $0.8B to $1.0B per businesswire.com, July 2026, so the heavy build is done. Capital allocation remains reinvestment-first: the company has never paid a cash dividend and reports no buybacks, retaining all earnings (accumulated retained earnings above $7.1B as of Q1 2026 per smartinvestorsdaily.com, July 2026). At $206.82 with a trailing P/E of 12.84, a forward P/E of 8.95, and EV/EBITDA of 8.67, the market is pricing a capacity buildout that is now largely behind it, funded entirely from operations.
Revenue & net income by fiscal year ($B)
Margin trend by fiscal year
Competitive Landscape & Moat
First Solar competes in a market defined by brutal Chinese oversupply and a specifically engineered American exemption. The crystalline silicon incumbents, LONGi, JinkoSolar, Trina Solar, JA Solar and Canadian Solar, dominate global module volume, but they compete on a commodity chassis, polysilicon, that is now a strategic liability. Chinese producers control more than 90 percent of global polysilicon supply, per First Solar's own statement of August 2026 reported by pv magazine, putting every silicon rival inside a supply chain the United States is actively trying to exclude. First Solar is the one scale player whose product, cadmium telluride thin film, contains no ingot, no wafer, no polysilicon cell at all.
Where it leads
The moat is a convergence of technology, footprint and policy. Gross margin sits at 44.0 percent against the pack's double-digit teens; operating margin is 42.6 percent and ROE 18.5 percent. That profitability persists through a glut precisely because U.S. plants run at 98 percent utilization while its global fleet runs at 86 percent, per the July 2026 earnings release, and because the 45X manufacturing credit plus domestic-content bonuses effectively subsidize domestic output. The contracted backlog is the structural proof: 45.1 GW valued at roughly $13.6 billion, deliveries scheduled through 2030, per investing.com and finance.yahoo.com (July 2026). That is years of locked-in volume that silicon peers can only envy, though it is down from 50.1 GW at year-end 2025 (per finance.yahoo.com, July 28 2026), a sign that even First Solar's pipeline is softening.
Where it lags
The thin-film franchise is narrower than it looks. Efficiency on its top-line Series 7 module trails the best tunnel-oxide-passivated-contact (TOPCon) silicon cells, and First Solar's own legal fight over TOPCon patents concedes where the efficiency frontier moved. Its dependence on U.S. policy is the deepest structural risk: the trade cases, the December 2026 minimum import price floor now loading a 15 percent tariff, and the 45X credit are all political artifacts, not durable economics. A policy reversal would compress the moat faster than any competitor could. Internationally it is weaker still: it has cut Series 6 production overseas because Chinese modules dominate Europe's market and India rejects Southeast Asian product, per the 2025 10-K and pv-tech.org. And the input side has its own concentration, China controls roughly 60 percent of global tellurium output, per now.solar (March 2026), trading one supply dependency for another.
The durable wedge
Switching costs here are real but buyer-side, not tech-side. FSLR's customers, utilities, independent power producers and large corporate buyers, must hold modules for 25 years and certify domestic content to claim the credits, so they lock in contracted volumes years ahead, U.S. gross bookings added in Q2 at an average selling price near $0.36 per watt (per investing.com, July 2026). Regulatory moats amplify this: import floors, tariff stacks and the 45X subsidy all tax competitors and pay First Solar. The nimble rivals, SunPower in bankruptcy, Meyer Burger retreating from U.S. manufacturing, illustrate the graveyard around a $22.23B cap holding a 8.67 EV/EBITDA with a 12.84 trailing P/E. The moat is genuine, but it is legislated before it is engineered, and that is the entire bull and bear case. Analysts' mean target of $273.54 assumes the subsidy architecture holds; the 1.02x institutions-to-float ratio (102.4% of float) says the market broadly agrees.
Verdict & Valuation
Buy the numbers, rent the moat. At $206.82 against a $22.23B market cap, First Solar trades at 12.84 times trailing earnings, 8.95 times forward earnings and 8.67 times EV/EBITDA, with $2.80B of cash against $655.34M of debt, roughly $2.15B of net cash, which is why the $20.69B enterprise value sits below market cap. The mean analyst target is $273.54, about 32% above the last close, on a consensus buy. The bear case asks you to distrust all three figures. I think it is right to distrust only the middle one.
| Metric (yfinance, August 2026) | Value |
|---|---|
| Last close | $206.82 |
| Market cap | $22.23B |
| Enterprise value | $20.69B |
| Trailing P/E | 12.84 |
| Forward P/E | 8.95 |
| EV/EBITDA | 8.67 |
| Net cash | ~$2.15B ($2.80B cash less $655.34M debt) |
| Mean analyst target | $273.54, about 32% upside |
The margin machine is winning the argument
Revenue has inflected down: yfinance puts growth at -3.7% year over year, Q2 2026 net sales of $1.06B fell 4%, and management reaffirmed 2026 net sales guidance of $4.9B to $5.2B, centered at $5.05B, below the $5.22B delivered in FY2025 (finance.yahoo.com, July 30 2026; stocktitan.net, July 30 2026). The bear reads this as peak earnings. But look at what traveled with the down quarter: EPS of $3.92, up 23% year over year, adjusted EBITDA of $644M at a 61% margin, gross margin near 57%, and net income of $423M (finance.yahoo.com, July 30 2026; investing.com, July 30 2026). The guidance stack says the same thing: gross profit is guided to $2.4B to $2.6B versus the $2.12B reported in FY2025, and adjusted EBITDA to $2.6B to $2.8B versus $2.15B, on sales that are guided down (stocktitan.net, July 30 2026). This is a price umbrella story, not a volume story, and in FY2026 price is winning while volume waits.
The valuation is honest at 12.8 and flattered at 8.9
Trailing 12.84x for a business printing a TTM profit margin of 32.5%, operating margin of 42.6%, ROE of 18.5% and net cash is genuinely cheap, the valuation of a mature industrial with a growth vector attached. The forward 8.95x is the flattering number: it is computed against sell-side earnings near $23 per share, roughly 60% above FY2025's reported $14.21, and Q2 2026's $3.92 annualizes to roughly $15.7, which puts the honest forward multiple closer to 13. That is still reasonable, but the cheapness is not the edge. The edge is that margins expand in a down-revenue year, and the risk is that FY2026 is the last year they do so without the bookings to extend the run past the 45.1 GW backlog.
The one number that changes the view: bookings
Backlog fell from 50.1 GW at year-end 2025 to 45.1 GW on June 30 2026, worth about $13.6B with deliveries scheduled through 2030 (finance.yahoo.com, July 30 2026). First Solar sold 7.6 GW in the first half and added roughly 2.8 GW of gross bookings against 0.2 GW of de-bookings, a net add near 2.6 GW, less than two quarters of current volume (investing.com, July 30 2026). The weak defense is that the Section 232 order signed August 6 2026, with minimum import prices of $0.22 per watt on cells and $0.38 per watt on modules plus a 15% tariff effective December 4 2026, floors U.S. pricing for a cadmium telluride producer insulated from the polysilicon chain it taxes, and the stock already jumped roughly 8% in premarket on the sign and on management's public endorsement (finance.yahoo.com, August 7 2026; anzarenewables.com, August 10 2026). The real defense is that booking activity lagged through the uncertainty window before the program took effect, so the test is the two quarters after December 4 2026, not the two before it. U.S. gross bookings fetched about $0.36 per watt in Q2, so the tripwire is a sustained step below that level (finance.yahoo.com, July 31 2026).
What flips the view
Two things: first, two consecutive quarters of net bookings below roughly 3 GW with U.S. booking ASPs sliding well under $0.33 per watt, which would put 2027 and 2028 volume and the gross margin that produced a FY2025 gross profit of $2.12B at risk of rolling over before the backlog line empties. Second, Washington: a budget round that caps or phases the 45X credits, a legal carving that shrinks the Section 232 umbrella before December 4 2026, or a state of the world where First Solar's own, unearned net tariff cost of $60M to $80M embedded in 2026 guidance becomes a structural line, not a transitory one (investing.com, July 30 2026). The residual bear points, Q2 sales down primarily on customer contract terminations and a U.S.-concentrated counterparty base running through U.S.-only incentives, are real but they are the cost of a policy moat, and they are already visible in a stock sitting 36% below its $320.95 high.
The stance
Overweight at $206.82, with the 32% implied upside to the $273.54 target understating the case if bookings re-accelerate in 2027, which is now the base case because the tariff program is law rather than rumor and because the Section 232 floor converts every watt of overseas cost into domestic margin. The compounding underneath is not in dispute: revenue from $2.62B in FY2022 to $5.22B in FY2025, operating income from -$27.24M to $1.60B, R&D doubled from $99.11M to $233.42M to fund the next module platform. But the moat is rented, not owned, and the rental agreement is signed by the same Washington process that granted it. Own the numbers, size for the policy tail, and treat the first soft bookings quarter after December 4 2026 as the signal to get smaller.
The Bull Case
- It is the one scaled manufacturer bulletproofed against the tariff regime it lobbied into existence. First Solar makes cadmium telluride thin film, not crystalline silicon, so the Section 232 order signed in August 2026 (a 15% tariff plus minimum import prices of $21.00 per kilogram of polysilicon, $0.22 per watt of cells and $0.38 per watt of finished modules, effective December 4, 2026) taxes its competitors' input chain and floors the price umbrella over its own modules (finance.yahoo.com, August 2026). Preliminary antidumping duties of 123.04% on India, 35.17% on Indonesia and 22.46% on Laos (reuters.com, April 2026), stacked on February 2026 countervailing determinations (trade.gov) and the May 2026 ITC extension of China and Taiwan tariffs (pv magazine), push import costs ever higher while First Solar's U.S. output is untouched. CEO Mark Widmar publicly endorsed the action (solarquarter.com, August 2026), and the stock jumped roughly 8% in premarket trading the day it was signed (finance.yahoo.com, August 2026).
- Profitability has compounded to software-grade margins at a price the market refuses to acknowledge. FY2025 delivered $5.22B of revenue, $1.53B of net income and diluted EPS of $14.21; yfinance TTM margins are 44.0% gross, 42.6% operating, 32.5% net, and ROE is 18.5%. Against that, the stock trades at 12.84 times trailing earnings, 8.95 times forward earnings and 8.67 times EV/EBITDA, a far cry from the mean analyst target of $273.54 versus the $206.82 last close, roughly 32% of implied upside on a consensus buy (yfinance).
- The growth that got it here is banked, visible and already reported, not promised. Revenue expanded from $2.62B in FY2022 to $5.22B in FY2025 while operating income went from -$27.24M to $1.60B over the same window (SEC EDGAR FY XBRL). The earnings compounding has continued with the Q2 2026 10-Q filed July 30, 2026 and FY2026 guidance laid out at the February 2026 results call (investor.firstsolar.com, SEC EDGAR). Equally important, R&D spending more than doubled from $99.11M in FY2021 to $233.42M in FY2025 to fund the next module platform, so the margin story has a visible R&D-funded sequel.
- Net cash plus a newly positive free cash flow flips the balance sheet from funding burden to acquisition and buyback firepower. Cash and equivalents reached $2.80B against total debt of $655.34M, roughly $2.15B of net cash, which is why enterprise value of $20.69B sits below the $22.23B market cap (yfinance). Free cash flow swung from -$784.51M in FY2023 and -$308.08M in FY2024 to +$1.19B in FY2025 on operating cash flow of $2.06B, with capital expenditure already moderating from $1.53B in FY2024 to $869.88M in FY2025 (yfinance cash flow statement).
- The competitive field around it is being cleared by exactly the forces that leave it standing. A bankruptcy wave is consolidating the solar sector, most competing U.S. module capacity is crystalline silicon that inherits every polysilicon and Southeast Asia tariff, and demand keeps setting records, with solar now accounting for roughly half of all new U.S. capacity additions in the latest industry tallies (per sector headlines and trade press, unverified detail). Each new tariff layer converts overseas cost advantage into domestic pricing power for the only scaled U.S. thin film producer, and a 96.9% institutional holder base across 1,542 institutions (yfinance) shows the thesis is held by investors with a five-year horizon, not the tape traders who have watched the stock fall from its $320.95 52-week high.
The compounding machine, FY2022 to FY2025 (SEC EDGAR FY XBRL, EPS per yfinance)
| FY (Dec) | Revenue | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $2.62B | -$27.24M | -$44.17M | -$0.41 |
| 2023 | $3.32B | $857.27M | $830.78M | $7.74 |
| 2024 | $4.21B | $1.39B | $1.29B | $12.02 |
| 2025 | $5.22B | $1.60B | $1.53B | $14.21 |
The Bear Case
- Peak earnings make the cheap multiple a cyclical trap, not an entry signal.
At $206.82, First Solar trades at a trailing P/E of 12.84, a forward P/E of 8.95, and EV/EBITDA of 8.67, against a $22.23B market cap and $20.69B enterprise value. That forward multiple of 8.95 is computed against sell-side earnings of roughly $23 per share, about 60% above FY2025's reported $14.21, on revenue that is guided flat to down. Paying a low multiple for a contractually guaranteed earnings spike that depends on the spike actually landing is how value investors get hurt in cyclical technology. The stock already sits 36% below its $320.95 52-week high, and the Street's $273.54 mean target and buy rating merely ratify the belief that a policy moat can offset a -3.7% revenue growth rate.
- Revenue has inflected down, and 2026 is guided to a lower year than FY2025.
SEC-reported revenues of $3.32B (FY2023), $4.21B (FY2024), and $5.22B (FY2025) built the upcycle, but yfinance puts current revenue growth at -3.7% year over year. Management's reaffirmed 2026 guidance of $4.9B to $5.2B net sales (stocktitan.net, July 30 2026) centers at $5.05B, below the $5.22B actually delivered in FY2025, making 2026 the first down year of the cycle. Q2 2026 net sales of $1.06B were down 4% year over year, and the company attributed the shortfall primarily to lower revenue from customer contract terminations (finance.yahoo.com, July 30 2026). Contract terminations are a demand signal, not an accounting artifact.
- The order book is burning down faster than it is being refilled.
Contracted backlog fell from 50.1 GW at year-end 2025 to 45.1 GW at June 30 2026, with contracted value slipping from roughly $14.4B to $13.6B (finance.yahoo.com, July 28 2026; investing.com, July 30 2026). First Solar sold 7.6 GW in the first half, so implied new bookings were only about 2.6 GW, enough to justify less than two quarters of current shipment volume. The 45.1 GW headline is flattered because deliveries stretch to 2030. Booking at this pace puts 2027 and 2028 volume, and the pricing umbrella that produced a 44.0% gross margin, at risk of rolling over long before the backlog line reaches zero.
- Earnings are a violent cyclical whipsaw, and the current print is the top of the spike.
The FY2022 trough shows what this business does without protection: a net loss of $44.17M (SEC), operating income of -$27.24M, and gross profit of just $69.86M. EBITDA swung from $290.55M in FY2022 to $2.15B in FY2025 while net income moved from -$44.17M to $1.53B. The capital cycle confirms the tell:
Fiscal year Revenue Gross profit Net income FY2022 $2.62B $69.86M -$44.17M FY2023 $3.32B $1.30B $830.78M FY2024 $4.21B $1.86B $1.29B FY2025 $5.22B $2.12B $1.53B Capex burned -$1.53B in FY2024 and -$869.88M in FY2025 before decelerating to a guided $0.8B to $1.0B for 2026, and free cash flow only turned positive in FY2025 (+$1.19B) after -$784.51M (FY2023) and -$308.08M (FY2024). The $2.80B cash balance is real; the earnings that built it are the product of tight supply, IRA incentives, and a tariff umbrella that are all now normalizing at once.
- The competitive moat is thinner than the tariff headlines suggest, and the tariffs cost First Solar, too.
China controls more than 90% of global polysilicon supply (businesswire.com, Aug 6 2026), and the Section 232 response imposes a 15% tariff with minimum import prices of $0.22 per watt on cells and $0.38 per watt on modules effective December 4 2026 (theguardian.com, Aug 7 2026). Those price floors let domestic crystalline silicon rivals price closer to First Solar's cadmium telluride economics instead of collapsing, narrowing the exact umbrella that supports its 44.0% gross margin. And First Solar is not a pure beneficiary of the regime it applauds: management's 2026 guidance embeds a net tariff cost of $60M to $80M after recoveries (investing.com, July 30 2026). The sentiment lift after President Trump's announcement, per CNBC (Aug 7 2026), has already been paid for; the unrecovered duty line is the part nobody prices.
- Concentration in a few U.S. counterparties and one policy program makes the earnings base hostage.
Q2 2026 revenue fell 4% year over year "primarily" on customer contract terminations (finance.yahoo.com, July 30 2026), proof that a small set of developers, IPPs, and utilities can move the entire income statement. The $1.53B FY2025 net income and the TTM 42.6% operating margin run through U.S.-only manufacturing incentives, and the same Washington process that granted Section 232 floors can revise or sunset them in a later budget round. With 96.9% of shares held by 1,542 institutions, insiders at just 0.054%, and the stock 36% below its high, the ownership base that carried the name up is exactly the capital that sells first when a single contract or credit line moves.
Key Risks
- Policy dependence: the 44.0% gross margin is a Washington construct, from the 45X credit to the new Section 232 price floors.
- Backlog premium: about 41 GW of the 45.1 GW backlog is priced on a domestic content adder worth roughly $0.16 per watt (per investing.com, July 2026).
- ASP deflation: revenue growth of -3.7%, Q2 2026 net sales down 4% year over year, new bookings below the selling mix.
- Southeast Asia drag: 1.8 GW of furloughed capacity is burning roughly $30M per quarter (per pv-magazine-usa.com, August 2026).
- Ramp and cash cycle: $1.53B of FY2024 capex and $1.39B in FY2023, with free cash flow positive for only one year.
- Thin film niche: $233.42M of R&D defending a technology whose economics rest on rent rather than on silicon headroom.
How the market already prices these risks
At the $206.82 close, First Solar trades at 12.84 times trailing earnings and 8.95 times forward earnings, an EV/EBITDA of 8.67, and 35.6% below the 52-week high of $320.95, with a $22.23B market cap against $1.53B of FY2025 net income and $14.21 of diluted EPS. The analyst consensus is a $273.54 target and a buy rating, so the gap between the tape and the sell side sits on exactly the risks below. The balance sheet is not the problem, $2.80B of cash against $655.34M of total debt means this is not a solvency story, it is a policy credit story.
1. The margin stack is a policy transfer, not a technology margin
First Solar sells a U.S. policy outcome, not a module at a world price. The reported 44.0% gross margin and 42.6% operating margin (yfinance, TTM) rest on the Section 45X Advanced Manufacturing Production Credit, the investment tax credit domestic content adder, and now an administered floor: the Section 232 order signed in August 2026 pairs a 15% ad valorem duty with minimum import prices of $21 per kilogram of polysilicon, $0.22 per watt of cells and $0.38 per watt of finished modules, effective December 4, 2026 (per reuters.com and finance.yahoo.com, August 2026). The Q2 2026 margin was itself flattered by a $89M net benefit from an IEEPA tariff recovery and a higher mix of 45X-qualifying modules (per pv-magazine-usa.com, August 2026), and First Solar endorsed the new regime within days (per markets.ft.com, August 2026) because the architecture exists to tax silicon-dependent rivals such as Sunrun and Enphase (per finance.yahoo.com, August 2026). What a proclamation builds, a later proclamation can dismantle, and the forward P/E of 8.95, implying roughly $23.11 of forward EPS on the $206.82 close, is the market's quiet admission that the earnings carry this risk.
What would confirm this risk: a White House order, court vacatur, or congressional phase-down of 45X, the domestic content adder, or the Section 232 floor, with the first visible damage landing in booking ASPs and the reported gross margin.
2. The $13.6B backlog leans on a domestic content premium that can be repriced
At June 30, 2026 the contracted backlog was 45.1 GW with an aggregate transaction value of $13.6 billion (per investing.com, July 2026), and roughly 41 GW of that book carries a domestic content requirement (per investing.com, July 2026). The premium is measurable: new U.S. bookings clear near $0.36 per watt while Indian bookings clear near $0.20 per watt (per investing.com, July 2026), a $0.16 spread that is policy rather than product. Applied to 41 GW, that spread is roughly $6.6B of value exposed to a single tax-credit interpretation, on a blended backlog of about $0.30 per watt and delivery obligations stretching through 2030.
What would confirm this risk: a judicial or legislative strike against the domestic content adder followed by U.S. booking prices that drift from $0.36 per watt toward $0.30 per watt or below.
3. ASP deflation is already in the reported numbers
Volume is fine, price is not. First Solar grew revenue from $3.32B in FY2023 to $4.21B in FY2024 and $5.22B in FY2025, yet the yfinance revenue growth figure reads -3.7%, and Q2 2026 net sales fell 4% year over year to $1.06 billion (per stocktitan.net, July 2026). The reaffirmed 2026 guidance of $4.9B to $5.2B of net sales on 17.0 GW to 18.2 GW of volume (per stocktitan.net, July 2026) implies a blended ASP near $0.29 to $0.31 per watt, below the recent selling mix, and new U.S. bookings near $0.36 per watt only modestly clear it. Chinese producers control more than 90% of world polysilicon supply (per markets.ft.com, August 2026), downstream inventories are glutted, and a consolidation wave is thinning the buyer base. The trailing P/E of 12.84 and EV/EBITDA of 8.67 are the market pricing the decay in advance.
What would confirm this risk: three consecutive quarters of booking ASP declines and a reported gross margin that falls below 40% as 2027 production gets priced.
4. The Southeast Asia fleet is an expensive hostage of the tariff decision
First Solar is paying to not run factories. It has furloughed about 1.8 GW of fully finished capacity in Malaysia and Vietnam at roughly $30M per quarter while it deliberates whether to ship finished modules from Southeast Asia or send unfinished cells into U.S. finishing lines (per pv-magazine-usa.com, August 2026). The deliberation runs to the December 4, 2026 effective date of the Section 232 regime (per finance.yahoo.com, August 2026), and the burden falls exactly on the non-U.S. fleet: Q2 2026 utilization ran 98% in the United States against 86% in India (per investing.com, July 2026) with the Asian lines dark. Any decision that keeps those lines idled turns $30M per quarter into a structural cost line.
What would confirm this risk: a Q3 or Q4 2026 10-Q showing furlough costs near $30M per quarter persisting past December, or an impairment of the Malaysian and Vietnamese footprint.
5. The expansion has consumed the cash flow cycle
First Solar funded its American build-out with its own cash flow, and it shows. Capex ran $1.53B in FY2024 and $1.39B in FY2023, and free cash flow printed -$308.08M and -$784.51M across those two years before flipping to $1.19B in FY2025 on $2.06B of operating cash flow. The 2026 plan still calls for $0.8B to $1.0B of capex (per stocktitan.net, July 2026) as new U.S. and Indian capacity ramps, and domestic capacity is substantially committed through 2028 (per finance.yahoo.com, July 2026). That commitment inverts the operating risk: a ramp slip now surfaces as missed volume rather than missed price, with no pricing lever to absorb it, and the cushion of $2.80B of cash against $655.34M of total debt and $282.59M of long-term debt does not change that the build has consumed a decade of free cash flow for capacity that only works if policy stays generous.
What would confirm this risk: a downward revision to the 17.0 GW to 18.2 GW volume guidance or a reported capex line that breaches the $0.8B to $1.0B range.
6. Thin film is a policy-flattered niche against silicon scale
Cadmium telluride is not superior economics to crystalline silicon; it is better politics. R&D of $233.42M in FY2025, about 4.5% of the $5.22B revenue line, is a small sword against a silicon industry with vastly more capital and cell efficiency gains, and the 100 GW of cumulative sales management cites (per finance.yahoo.com, July 2026) is history rather than a barrier to entry. The same Washington that built the thin film rent is simultaneously protecting American silicon factories owned by Hemlock Semiconductor and Wacker Chemie (per reuters.com, August 2026), and every onshoring waiver granted to silicon producers narrows the aperture of the protection. A 44.0% gross margin financed by rent becomes a liability the moment the rent finds another beneficiary.
What would confirm this risk: silicon manufacturers obtaining Section 232 onshoring waivers, a widening efficiency gap between thin film and silicon, or thin film losing U.S. booking share even inside the tariff wall.
Risk dashboard
| Rank | Risk | Primary exposure | Trigger to move the thesis |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Policy reversal | 44.0% gross margin, 42.6% operating margin, forward P/E of 8.95 | 45X, domestic content adder, or Section 232 floor weakened or vacated |
| 2 | Backlog premium | $13.6B backlog, 41 GW with domestic content, $0.36/W U.S. bookings | U.S. booking prices drift from $0.36/W toward the $0.20/W India band |
| 3 | ASP deflation | Revenue growth -3.7%, Q2 2026 net sales -4% to $1.06B | Gross margin under 40%, or three quarters of booking ASP decline |
| 4 | Southeast Asia drag | 1.8 GW furloughed, roughly $30M per quarter, 98% U.S. utilization vs 86% India | Furlough costs persist past Q4 2026 or Asian assets are impaired |
| 5 | Ramp and cash | $869.88M FY2025 capex, $1.19B FY2025 free cash flow, $2.80B cash | 2026 volume cut below 17.0 GW or capex above $1.0B |
| 6 | Thin film niche | $233.42M R&D, 100 GW cumulative sales | Silicon onshoring waivers granted or efficiency gap widens |
Primary filing trail: First Solar Inc., CIK 0001274494, on SEC EDGAR, with the FY2025 10-K filed February 2026.
Lessons
1. The only durable margin in a commodity industry is a proprietary physical process.
First Solar sells cadmium telluride thin film against a global crystalline silicon commodity. The result is a gross margin of 44.0% and an operating margin of 42.6% at a moment when unverified sector headlines describe a bankruptcy wave among solar peers. The numbers tell the arc: operating income went from -$27.24M in FY2022 (SEC XBRL) to $1.60B in FY2025, while revenue moved from $2.62B to $5.22B. In a market where the solar label invites commodity pricing, the moat is the physics and the factory process, not the product name.
2. In capital-intensive solar, score the cycle on cash, not on earnings.
The trailing P/E of 12.84 and forward P/E of 8.95 look like a value stock, but this franchise burned cash while building. Free cash flow was -$784.51M in FY2023 and -$308.08M in FY2024, with capex of -$1.39B and -$1.53B respectively. FY2025 flipped to $1.19B of free cash flow on operating cash flow of $2.06B. At $206.82, with a $20.69B enterprise value and an EV/EBITDA of 8.67, the buyer is paying for completed capacity, not for the construction risk that punished earlier owners.
| Metric | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.62B | $3.32B | $4.21B | $5.22B |
| Operating income | -$27.24M | $857.27M | $1.39B | $1.60B |
| Free cash flow | -$30.24M | -$784.51M | -$308.08M | $1.19B |
| Cash | $1.48B | $1.95B | $1.62B | $2.80B |
| R&D | $112.80M | $152.31M | $191.38M | $233.42M |
3. A net cash balance sheet is a call option on distressed competitors.
First Solar ended FY2025 with $2.80B of cash against total debt of $655.34M. Total liabilities shrank from $4.15B to $3.78B while stockholders equity grew from $7.98B to $9.54B. Because of the net cash, the $20.69B enterprise value sits below the $22.23B market cap. If the bankruptcy wave narrative in recent headlines has any basis in reality, the firm with net cash and a 42.6% operating margin is the one that sets terms for the survivors.
4. A low multiple on rising R&D is a different asset than a low multiple on stagnation.
Research and development expense grew from $99.11M in FY2021 to $233.42M in FY2025, roughly 4.5% of the $5.22B in FY2025 revenue. That reinvestment is what defends the 44.0% gross margin and the 42.6% operating margin against the efficiency curve of the silicon industry. Analyst mean targets sit at $273.54 versus the $206.82 last close, and the forward P/E of 8.95 embeds a margin mean reversion that the 52-week range of $182.99 to $320.95 shows investors are not yet willing to accept.