nightclaude · nightly deep dive · 2026-08-05
Steel Dynamics: a great integrated steel franchise, already priced for recovery
Steel Dynamics is the most vertically integrated steel franchise in North America, with recycling feeding its mills, fabrication absorbing its output, and a greenfield aluminum mill becoming a second engine. At $265.10, however, the market has already banked the 121.1% one-year re-rating and a 14.05 forward P/E that assumes near-record earnings of roughly $18.87 per share. Our verdict: hold what you own, do not add at this price.
The steel industry has no pricing power, and Steel Dynamics built a $38.00B company by refusing to accept it. The four-segment stack, scrap recycling, electric arc mills, joist and deck fabrication, and now aluminum, turns a commodity into a spread captured at every layer. In the 2025 trough, when net income fell to $1.19B from the $3.86B peak of 2022, the company still produced a 17.6% ROE, an 11.5% operating margin, and $501.51M of free cash flow. That is the signature of a structure that compounds rather than merely survives.
The problem is that the market sees it too. After a 121.1% one-year return, STLD trades at $265.10 with a trailing P/E of 23.42 and a forward P/E of 14.05, a spread that embeds roughly $18.87 of forward EPS, within 10% of the record $20.92 earned only during the 2022 price spike. The recovery is real, and most of it is already in the tape. This report explains why we would hold what we own and keep new money on the sidelines until the multiple offers a margin of safety.
History & Ownership
Founded in 1993 by three former Nucor executives, Keith Busse, Mark Millett, and Richard Teets, Steel Dynamics set out to do what most of the industry thought impossible: finance and build an independent U.S. steelmaker from a standing start (per company-histories.com). The trio had learned the trade inside Nucor's Crawfordsville, Indiana thin-slab caster, the machine that handed flat-rolled steelmaking to electric arc furnace (EAF) operators, and they raised roughly $400M to reproduce that model on their own account (per dcfmodeling.com). The greenfield Butler, Indiana flat-roll mill was built in record time, began production in 1996, and the company debuted on NASDAQ under STDL... that is, STLD the same year, recording its first annual profit in 1997 (per steeldynamics.com and en.wikipedia.org). Incorporated in 1993 and headquartered in Fort Wayne, Indiana, Steel Dynamics today employs 14,400 people as one of the largest and most diversified domestic steel producers and metals recyclers. The growth story is the Nucor playbook run faster: relentless greenfield EAF capacity colored by a relentless recycling engine. Milestones include the Columbia City, Indiana structural and rail mill in 2002, entry into engineered bar products through the 2005 Qualitech SBQ acquisition (per company-histories.com), the OmniSource ferrous and nonferrous scrap platform, the Sinton, Texas flat-roll mill, and finally the big swing: a recycled aluminum flat-rolled complex that represents the largest single internal investment of the Millett era. The financial arc traces the steel cycle vividly. Peak earnings came in FY2022 with revenue of $22.26B, EBITDA of $5.50B, and diluted EPS of $20.92. The trough arrived in FY2025: revenue of $18.18B, net income of $1.19B, EBITDA of $2.11B, and diluted EPS of $7.99. That 61.6% EBITDA drawdown is the honest price of a cyclical, not a defensive compounder. The 2026 snapback is already in the tape. In Q2 2026 Steel Dynamics reported record steel shipments of 3.7M tons, net sales of $6.1B, net income of $534M, and adjusted EBITDA of $921M, with year-over-year revenue growth of 33.4% (per ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026). What is remarkable is not the recovery itself, but that the aluminum startup losses of $33M in Q2 2026 (per ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026) are being absorbed in mid-cycle while the company still funds itself. Ownership is emphatically institutional, with insider stock a modest but real founder cohort:| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market capitalization | $38.00B |
| Share price (2026-08-04) | $265.10 |
| Shares outstanding (derived) | about 143M |
| Institutional ownership | 87.4% |
| Institutions | 1,388 |
| Institutional float ownership | 93.6% |
| Insider ownership | 6.6% |
Business Model & Strategy
Steel Dynamics is a vertically integrated metals company: it melts ferrous scrap into finished steel, feeds a portion of that steel to its own fabrication plants, and processes the scrap it generates back into new product. The company (incorporated 1993, Fort Wayne, Indiana, 14,400 employees) earned $18.18B of revenue in FY2025 versus $17.54B in FY2024, with $2.11B of EBITDA and $1.19B of net income. The economics are classic cyclical conversion: gross margin of 14.7% and operating margin of 11.5% on the trailing basis, and the spread between steel selling prices and scrap costs is the true earnings driver, not tonnage alone.
Four operating segments, one value chain
- Steel Operations is the engine: hot rolled, cold rolled and coated sheet; structural beams and rail; SBQ and merchant bar; and rebar, sold to construction, automotive, manufacturing, transportation, energy, and pipe and tube buyers. It contributed $4.01B of Q2 2026 net sales per finance.yahoo.com (July 2026) and posted $721M of quarterly operating income on record 3.7 million tons of shipments.
- Metals Recycling Operations buys and processes ferrous and nonferrous scrap, running the feedstock hedge for the steel mills and capturing the scrap spread as revenue in its own right.
- Steel Fabrication Operations converts internal steel into joists, joist girders, and steel deck for non-residential construction, an internal customer that monetizes downstream value-added margins.
- Aluminum Operations is the newest leg: a 650,000 metric ton flat-rolled sheet mill in Columbus, Mississippi, aimed at 45% can sheet, 35% automotive, and 20% common alloy (investing.com, July 2026). It shipped 53,000 metric tons in Q2 2026 and narrowed its operating loss to $33M from $65M in Q1, per investing.com, July 2026.
| Segment | Role in the flywheel | Margin character |
|---|---|---|
| Steel Operations | Core converter, feeds fabrication | Cyclical conversion spread |
| Metals Recycling | Scrap supply and waste recovery | Commodity, contra-cyclical offset |
| Steel Fabrication | Internal buyer of steel | Value-added, order backlog |
| Aluminum | Growth platform, currently dilutive | Ramp-up losses to positive EBITDA |
Recurring demand, cyclical price
Revenue is not one-time or project-lumpy in the classic sense: the order book is an annuity across non-residential construction, automotive, energy, and agriculture, and fabrication carries a backlog that smooths the steel cycle. What oscillates is price, not demand base. In Q2 2026 the average external steel selling price rose $105 per ton sequentially to $1,298 while melted scrap cost rose only $16 to $412 (per ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026), the kind of spread expansion that powers the model. Management ran 90% utilization versus an ~81% domestic industry average (finance.yahoo.com, July 2026), a structural cost advantage built on internal scrap logistics and self-manufactured equipment. The aluminum mill is the one-time investment currently diluting results: as it reaches its 650,000 ton capacity and automotive qualifications convert to sales before end-2026 (ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026), it becomes a second growth engine.
The economic loop is self-reinforcing: recycling captures scrap, steel operations convert it, fabrication buys internally, and proceeds recycle into buybacks and dividends. In FY2025 the company returned $291.18M in dividends and $900.87M in buybacks against $501.51M of free cash flow, funding capital intensity with $4.21B of total debt and $769.88M of cash. The shareholder proposition is commodity upside with a margin-structure floor: lower-cost production, internal scrap capture, and a downstream fabrication customer that keeps value in-house.
Segments & Products
Steel Dynamics runs four vertically integrated segments, and the flywheel is the point: Metals Recycling feeds ferrous and nonferrous scrap into the company's own electric arc furnaces, cutting raw-materials cost below that of blast-furnace rivals, while Steel Operations converts that scrap into finished flat-rolled, long, and engineered-bar product, and Steel Fabrication absorbs a slice of it as joists, girders, and deck. Aluminum Operations, the newest leg, is a recycled flat-rolled sheet platform that re-creates the recycling-to-mill loop in a second metal. The model is notably self-contained: the company began the 2025 fiscal year with $18.18B of revenue, flat gross profit of $2.39B, and it converted that into $1.48B of operating income per SEC EDGAR XBRL, against $1.94B in 2024, a reminder that FY2025 sat near the cyclical trough in steel pricing.
| Segment | Core products | End markets |
|---|---|---|
| Steel Operations | Hot rolled, cold rolled, coated sheet; beams, channels, angles, rebar, rail; SBQ and MBQ bars; specialty shapes | Construction, automotive, manufacturing, transportation, heavy and ag equipment, energy, pipe and tube |
| Metals Recycling | Shredded and bundled scrap, busheling, turnings; aluminum, copper, brass, stainless | Internal mills and external ferrous/nonferrous customers |
| Steel Fabrication | Steel joists, joist girders, steel deck | Non-residential construction supply chain |
| Aluminum Operations | Recycled aluminum flat-rolled sheet | Automotive, packaging, distribution |
Steel Operations remains the earnings engine and the differentiation story. In Q2 2026 the segment posted $721M of operating income, up 30% sequentially and 89% year over year, on record quarterly shipments of 3.7 million tons at roughly 90% mill utilization, per the company's July 2026 results and earnings call (ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026). The sequential gain came from a $15 per-ton increase in average realized selling value, a concrete measure of pricing power in a market where realized spreads, not merely volume, drive the P&L at the margin. The product mix skill sits in the engineered bar and rail business, lower-volume, higher-value products that carry stickier pricing than commodity hot band, and in the fabrication backlog: the company reported its book up 45% year over year at the end of Q2, a leading indicator for non-residential construction demand (finance.yahoo.com, July 2026).
The aluminum segment is the growth option, and it is a real one. Q2 2026 shipments of 53,000 metric tons more than doubled from the 22,500 metric tons shipped in Q1 as the greenfield flat-rolled mill ramps (finance.yahoo.com, July 2026). The platform is still a drag on consolidated results, which is precisely why the market is willing to pay a growth multiple for a steel company: trailing earnings of $7.99 per share carry a trailing P/E of 23.42 at the $265.10 price, while the forward P/E of 14.05 bakes in the earnings recovery already visible in Q1 2026 EPS of $2.78 and Q2 EPS of $3.69, versus $2.01 a year earlier (prnewswire.com, June 2026). Management's decision to relocate a planned aluminum slab center from Arizona to Columbus, Mississippi, at a $16M non-cash impairment charge, shows the capital is being reshuffled, not cut (ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026).
Pricing power here is cyclical rather than structural: with persistent low steel inventories and firm construction, energy, and automotive demand, Q2 metal margin expansion followed lagging scrap costs, and fabrication backlog compounds the visibility. The three-decade proof is that a scrap-fed, power-efficient mini-mill complex with upstream recycling and downstream fabrication captures a wider slice of the steel dollar per ton than peers without the vertical stack, and the aluminum build-out now aims to do it twice.
Operations & Go-to-Market
Steel Dynamics is a vertically integrated metals complex headquartered in Fort Wayne, Indiana, with 14,400 employees and four reporting segments: Steel Operations, Metals Recycling Operations, Steel Fabrication Operations, and Aluminum Operations. Its FY2025 revenue of $18.18B (SEC EDGAR XBRL) spans the full value chain from scrap intake to finished construction components, a structure that distinguishes it from flat-ranged peers like Nucor and Cleveland-Cliffs, which lack the same closed-loop recycling-to-fabrication integration.
Manufacturing footprint
The Steel Operations segment is anchored by electric-arc and flat-rolled mills, including the Sinton, Texas flat-rolled mill, which operates at roughly 3.0 million tons of annual capacity and has been running above 90% utilization to serve Southern US and Mexico construction and energy demand (matrixbcg.com, April 2026; portersfiveforce.com, January 2026). The company's newest and largest greenfield bet is the Columbus, Mississippi aluminum flat-rolled mill, a roughly $2.7B investment designed for 650,000 metric tons of annual capacity across a mix of roughly 45% can sheet, 35% automotive sheet, and 20% common alloy products (steelorbis.com, July 2026; matrixbcg.com, April 2026). The mill began commercial production in early 2025 and shipped its first coils in June 2025, with aluminum shipments more than doubling to 53,000 metric tons in Q2 2026 at roughly 50% of design capacity (mysteel.net, July 2026). Management targets at least 90% of capacity by year-end 2026 and a through-cycle EBITDA profile of roughly $650M to $700M annually (investing.com, January 2026).
Vertical integration and the recycle-first model
Integration runs in both directions. Metals Recycling Operations supplies ferrous and nonferrous scrap to the mills, giving Steel Dynamics a raw-material hedge that softened the FY2025 margin compression: gross margin was 14.7%, operating margin 11.5%, and profit margin 7.8% on the current year. Steel Fabrication Operations absorbs steel into non-residential joists, joist girders, and deck products, capturing downstream margin and providing a natural off-take for the sheet and structural products the company makes. This internal manufacturing support is a stated reason the company has held roughly 90% utilization across its steel mills versus a domestic industry average near 81% (finance.yahoo.com, July 2026).
Distribution and go-to-market
Sales are direct and contract-heavy across six end markets: construction, automotive, manufacturing, transportation, heavy and agricultural equipment, energy, and pipe and tube. The company also exports, giving it optionality when domestic pricing softens. The aluminum platform adds a second go-to-market channel: Columbus products are being qualified with beverage-can and automotive consumers, and the company is building satellite recycled slab centers, including one in San Luis Potosi, Mexico, with a second planned center relocated from Arizona to Columbus, Mississippi (ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026).
Geographic exposure
Exposure is overwhelmingly North American, with roughly all production located in the US and a growing presence in Mexico. That geographic concentration is a deliberate feature: it insulates the company from seaborne freight and import arbitrage while exposing it to domestic steel-pricing cycles, which drove the FY2025 trough (net income of $1.19B versus $1.54B in FY2024). The Q2 2026 rebound, with record steel shipments of 3.7 million tons and net sales of $6.1B, confirms the operating leverage of this asset base (ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026).
Capital discipline is notable: FY2025 capital expenditure of $948.02M came down sharply from $1.87B in FY2024 as the aluminum buildout peaked, freeing $501.51M of free cash flow and funding $900.87M of buybacks while debt rose to $4.21B to finance the greenfield expansion.
Financials
Revenue has completed a violent three-year normalization and is turning back up. Steel Dynamics peaked at $22.26B in FY2022 (yfinance income statement; EDGAR's revenue-from-contracts tag reports $21.47B for FY2022 and $18.38B for FY2021), then slid to $18.80B in FY2023, $17.54B in FY2024 and $18.18B in FY2025 (yfinance, confirmed by EDGAR). The operative growth number is now the 33.4% yoy trailing figure (yfinance), powered by the Q2 2026 rebound: $6.1B of net sales, $700M of operating income, $534M of net income or $3.69 per diluted share, record steel shipments of 3.7M tons and adjusted EBITDA of $921M (per ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026).
Profit bridge
| FY (Dec. 31) | Revenue | EBITDA | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $22.26B | $5.50B | $3.86B | $20.92 |
| 2023 | $18.80B | $3.73B | $2.45B | $14.64 |
| 2024 | $17.54B | $2.52B | $1.54B | $9.84 |
| 2025 | $18.18B | $2.11B | $1.19B | $7.99 |
Margins show the same boom-to-trough arc. On EDGAR operating income, the operating margin compressed from 22.9% in FY2022 ($5.09B) to 16.8% in FY2023 ($3.15B), 11.1% in FY2024 ($1.94B) and 8.1% in FY2025 ($1.48B). Net margin fell from 17.3% to 6.5% across those same years (net income per yfinance, revenue per EDGAR), while gross profit shrank from $6.12B to $2.39B (yfinance). On a trailing basis yfinance scores gross margin at 14.7%, operating margin at 11.5% and profit margin at 7.8%: still depressed, and that is precisely why the forward P/E of 14.05 sits so far below the trailing P/E of 23.42 (yfinance).
Earnings per share traced the cycle from $20.92 in FY2022 to $7.99 in FY2025 (yfinance), yet trough returns held up: 17.6% ROE and 7.9% ROA (yfinance), flattered by a share count that 2025 buybacks cut by over 4% (per ir.steeldynamics.com, January 2026). The snapback is already visible, since Q2 2026 EPS of $3.69 in one quarter compares with the entire $7.99 FY2025 print even after a $16M aluminum relocation impairment (per ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026).
Balance sheet
The build-out years added real leverage. Cash ended FY2025 at $769.88M against $4.21B of total debt and $4.18B of long-term debt (yfinance), a deliberate step up from $3.23B of total debt at FY2024, and down from peak cash of $1.63B at FY2022 and $1.40B at FY2023 (yfinance; EDGAR shows $1.24B at FY2021). Net debt of roughly $3.44B is about 1.6x FY2025 EBITDA (yfinance), and the early-2026 notes issuance refinanced a $400M 5.000% tranche due 2026 (per ir.steeldynamics.com, January 2026). Equity has been essentially frozen for three years at $8.87B, $8.93B and $8.96B from FY2023 to FY2025 (yfinance and EDGAR) while assets grew to $16.42B (yfinance). At today's $38.00B market cap and $265.10 price (yfinance), book value per share of roughly $62.51 implies a price-to-book near 4.2x, the market paying up for the aluminum option and the earnings recovery.
Cash flow and capital allocation
Free cash flow has been the cycle's weak spot, and management has kept payouts flowing through it. Operating cash flow fell from $4.46B in FY2022 to $1.45B in FY2025; after $948.02M of capex, FY2025 free cash flow was $501.51M versus $3.55B in FY2022 and $1.86B in FY2023, and FY2024 printed negative free cash flow of -$23.50M (all yfinance). Capital spending peaked at $1.87B in FY2024 to fund the Columbus, Mississippi aluminum mill, with 2026 guidance at roughly $600M (per ir.steeldynamics.com and investing.com, January 2026).
Capital returns were relentless through the downturn: buybacks of $1.80B in FY2022, $1.45B in FY2023, $1.21B in FY2024 and $900.87M in FY2025, against dividends paid rising from $237.16M to $291.18M (yfinance). The 2025 pairing of $900.87M of repurchases and $291.18M of dividends, roughly $1.19B in total, essentially matched the year's $1.19B of net income (yfinance). Management then raised the quarterly dividend 6% to $0.53 per share for Q1 2026 (per finance.yahoo.com, February 2026), and Q2 2026 added another $200M of buybacks with liquidity of $2.0B at June 30 (per ir.steeldynamics.com and stocktitan.net, July 2026).
Revenue & net income by fiscal year ($B)
Margin trend by fiscal year
Competitive Landscape & Moat
Steel Dynamics competes in the most consolidated, most protected steel market on earth, and it is the most diversified operator inside it. The North American field now has effectively three domestic-scale players plus a fourth that has gone foreign-owned. Nucor is the largest and the purest template: in FY2025 it booked $32.49B in net sales and $1.74B in net earnings on roughly 19.8 million tons shipped, per investors.nucor.com, versus STLD's $18.18B and $1.19B on record shipments. Nucor leads in raw tonnage and breadth, but Steel Dynamics matches or beats it on value-added mix, per-ton profitability, and downstream integration. Cleveland-Cliffs owns the flat-rolled automotive crown after assembling AK Steel, ArcelorMittal's U.S. assets, and Stelco into the largest flat-rolled producer on the continent, with vertical integration from iron ore and HBI through the finished fender. And U.S. Steel, acquired by Nippon Steel in June 2025 for roughly $14B, per reuters.com, is now a Japanese-controlled integrated player whose $11B modernization pledge remains largely unspent, per axios.com. The strategic read is unmistakable: the tariff regime has turned the U.S. market into a localization battleground, and foreign capital (Nippon, POSCO's planned stake in Cliffs) is rushing in to own domestic capacity rather than ship over the wall.
Where Steel Dynamics leads is the moat mechanics other steelmakers cannot copy quickly. Its four segments steel, recycling, fabrication, and aluminum form a closed loop: captive scrap supply insulates raw material cost, the fabricated steel joist and deck business (Cofab, New Millennium) lets it sell downstream of the price cycle, and the Sinton and Columbus flat-rolled mills push into galvanized and automotive grades that contest Cliffs' turf at lower cost. That recycling-to-fabrication integration is the structural advantage. It explains why STLD's FY2025 operating income of $1.48B (SEC XBRL) held up while revenue fell 15.3% from FY2022's $21.47B peak, and why adjusted EBITDA of $2.11B in the worst year of the downcycle still funded a record 13.7 million tons shipped. The lag is in scale and in automotive share: Nucor's $32.5B revenue is 79% larger, and both Nucor and Cliffs hold deeper OEM certifications STLD is still building.
The durable moat rests on four pillars. First, regulation: Section 232 tariffs and anti-dumping duties cap import share, which is why the pack shows revenue growth yoy of 33.4% on a forward P/E of 14.05 versus a trailing 23.42. Second, geographic scale: the flat-rolled mills' freight cost advantage over both imports and distant domestic rivals is a permanent pricing cushion. Third, the recycling network is a switching-cost moat in reverse, it is a supply moat that competitors cannot replicate without decades of scrap franchise building. Fourth, the fabrication segment's installed joist and deck base gives it a contracted, price-resilient revenue stream no flat-rolled commodity rival possesses. STLD's 17.6% ROE and $38.00B market cap, with institutions holding 87.4% of shares, confirm the market already prices this as the highest-quality compounder in American steel.
Verdict & Valuation
The verdict: hold what you own, do not add at $265.10. This is a genuinely good cyclical business caught in a genuinely rich price. The bull case is right about the trajectory and wrong about the timing: the market has already paid for the recovery it describes. The 1-year return of 121.1% was the trough-buying trade, and it is done. Buying $7.99 of trailing EPS at a 23.42 multiple after that run is not buying the trough; it is buying the second derivative of it.
| Valuation at $265.10 | Value |
|---|---|
| Trailing P/E (FY2025 EPS $7.99) | 23.42x |
| Forward P/E | 14.05x |
| Implied forward EPS | $18.87 |
| EV/EBITDA (FY2025 EBITDA $2.11B) | 15.62x |
| FCF yield (FY2025 FCF $501.51M) | 1.3% |
| Mean analyst target | $272.38, +2.7% |
| 52-week high | $288.74 |
Check the arithmetic that matters. The 14.05 forward P/E that makes the price feel reasonable is doing all the work: it embeds roughly $18.9 of forward EPS, within 10% of the $20.92 record earned only in the 2022 price spike and against a year that produced $7.99. Q2 2026 was a strong quarter, $6.1B of net sales, $534M of net income or $3.69 per diluted share, record steel shipments of 3.7 million tons (per ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026), but even annualizing that quarter to roughly $2.1B leaves net income about 45% below the FY2022 run-rate of $3.86B. To validate $18.9, the second half must roughly double the first half. That is a bet on a sustained pricing spike, not a discovery of durable economics.
The multiple has no cushion against the only target that matters
The mean analyst target of $272.38 sits 2.7% above the close, and the stock trades roughly 9% below the 52-week high of $288.74 and at 97% of consensus. The street says buy and simultaneously prices only 2.7% of remaining upside. When the forward multiple already capitalizes near-record earnings and the price sits within shouting distance of the sell-side objective, the asymmetry favors the seller of the last 121%, not the marginal buyer.
What the bulls got right
The capex cycle is genuinely over: capital expenditure fell from $1.87B in FY2024 to $948.02M in FY2025, and free cash flow swung from -$23.50M to $501.51M. The vertical integration is real: a 17.6% ROE, an 11.5% operating margin and a 14.7% gross margin at the bottom of a steel pricing cycle is the signature of a structure that compounds rather than merely recovers. Shareholder returns stayed aggressive through the trough: $900.87M of repurchases in FY2025 plus $200M in Q2 2026 alone (per ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026), on a balance sheet of $4.21B of total debt against $8.96B of equity. None of this makes the price cheap; it makes the company worth owning on the right entry.
What changes the view
Two things, and only two. First, proof that the aluminum platform is profitable: management guides Columbus to positivity in H2 2026, an exit rate of at least 90% of capacity and full 650,000-metric-ton volume capability in 2027, with the $5B Sinton, coated-lines and aluminum complex guided to add over $1.4B of through-cycle EBITDA (per ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026). Q2's $33M aluminum loss narrowed from $65M in Q1, so the direction is right; profitability would make the $18.9 forward number credible and give the stock room toward and through $288.74. Second, the durability of the price-cost spread: Q2 rode a $105 per ton realized price increase and a $70 per ton recovery in value-added spreads (per finance.yahoo.com, July 2026). If U.S. flat-rolled prices hold and the fabrication backlog, up 45% year over year, converts, the recovery compounds; if spreads mean-revert or tariff policy shifts, the 14.05 forward multiple has no floor, and the EV/EBITDA of 15.62 was never built for $2.11B of trough EBITDA.
The decisive stance: hold for owners, pass for new money at $265.10. The business deserves a premium multiple; the price has already been given it, and the market cap of $38.00B is being asked to grow from a base of $1.19B of trough net income and a 1.3% trailing FCF yield. We would re-engage on a pullback toward $230 to $240, a forward multiple with a real margin of safety against the $272.38 target, or on confirmation that aluminum is profitable and FY2026 EPS is tracking toward the high teens. Own the spread protection, not the spread itself.
The Bull Case
- The earnings trough is what is being bought, not the peak. FY2025 earnings fell to $7.99 diluted EPS and $1.19B net income from the FY2022 peak of $20.92 and $3.86B, yet the stock at $265.10 trades at a 23.42 trailing P/E against a 14.05 forward P/E, a spread that prices a sharp cyclical rebound. The mean analyst target of $272.38 sits above the last close at $265.10, with a consensus buy rating, and the 52-week low of $119.89 is $145.21 below Thursday's close.
- Growth has restarted after the down-cycle normalization. yfinance puts revenue growth at 33.4% year over year, building on FY2025 revenue of $18.18B that already reversed FY2024's $17.54B (confirmed by the SEC EDGAR XBRL revenue figure for FY2025). The Q2 2026 earnings call headline of record steel shipments and strong results is consistent with that inflection, and the 1-year price return of 121.1% confirms the market is paying attention.
- Aluminum gives Steel Dynamics a second engineered-growth engine. Beyond the legacy triad of Steel Operations, Metals Recycling, and Steel Fabrication, the Aluminum Operations segment sells recycled aluminum flat-rolled products into a market where scrap supply is the differentiator, and this is the company's own recycling franchise feeding it. The new plant is why capital expenditure surged to $1.87B in FY2024 and then fell back to $948.02M in FY2025, meaning the heavy build phase is behind it.
- The investment cycle cresting converts into free cash flow. Free cash flow swung from -$23.50M in FY2024 to $501.51M in FY2025 (yfinance shows $234.19M on its own measure), while operating cash flow held at $1.45B. With capex now roughly half of the prior year's level and EBITDA of $2.11B, the cash engine is just starting to turn again.
- Vertical integration protects margins at the bottom of the cycle. With scrap recycling feeding the steel mills directly and fabrication operations capturing joist, girder, and deck value downstream, FY2025 still produced a 17.6% ROE, an 11.5% operating margin, and a 14.7% gross margin, all while steel prices were in a trough. That structure is precisely what makes trough earnings compoundable rather than merely recoverable.
- Shareholder returns stay aggressive even through the trough. STLD repurchased $900.87M of stock in FY2025, adding to a $5.36B cumulative buyback across FY2022 through FY2025, and paid $291.18M in dividends. The balance sheet supports it: $4.21B of total debt against $8.96B of equity and $769.88M of cash, roughly 2.0x trailing EBITDA, with 1,388 institutions holding 87.4% of shares. The 5-year total return of 363.9% is the record management is compounding on.
| Metric | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $22.26B | $18.80B | $17.54B | $18.18B |
| Diluted EPS | $20.92 | $14.64 | $9.84 | $7.99 |
| Net income | $3.86B | $2.45B | $1.54B | $1.19B |
| Free cash flow | $3.55B | $1.86B | -$23.50M | $501.51M |
| Capital expenditure | $908.90M | $1.66B | $1.87B | $948.02M |
The Bear Case
- You are paying a compounder's multiple for a cyclical commodity producer at the top of a pricing swing.
At $265.10 the stock carries a trailing P/E of 23.42, an EV/EBITDA of 15.62, and roughly $76 of market capitalization for every $1 of trailing free cash flow ($38.00B market cap against FY2025 FCF of $501.51M). The forward P/E of 14.05 that justifies the price embeds roughly $18.9 of EPS, dangerously close to the $20.92 record earned only in the 2022 price spike, and it stands in front of a year that produced $7.99 of EPS. After a 121.1% one-year run the stock trades within 8% of its 52-week high of $288.74 and at 97% of the sell-side mean target of $272.38, leaving about 2.7% of consensus upside for anyone buying today.
- The "growth story" is a snap-back from a three-year earnings collapse, not a new trajectory.
Diluted EPS fell from $20.92 in 2022 to $7.99 in 2025, a 62% decline, and net income went from $3.86B to $1.19B over the same span while revenue slid from $22.26B to $18.18B. The 33.4% trailing revenue growth and the Q2 2026 print of $6.1B of net sales with $534M of net income (per ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026) are recoveries off an unsound base: annualized Q2 earnings of roughly $2.1B are still about 45% below the 2022 run-rate, and the forward multiple already capitalizes the full rebound. Buying this is buying the upswing after most of it has been priced.
- Earnings are a leveraged bet on U.S. hot-rolled coil prices and on tariff policy that a single legislative or administrative decision can unwind.
The last four years show the amplitude: EBITDA swung from $5.50B in 2022 to $2.11B in 2025, operating income from $5.54B to $1.60B, and gross profit from $6.12B to $2.39B. The current strength reflects record Q2 2026 shipments of 3.7 million tons on elevated domestic prices that are supported by import protection, not by a moat; the same $70 per ton recovery in value-added spreads off late-2025 lows that lifted Q2 (per finance.yahoo.com, July 2026) can reverse with the same speed when spread compression returns or trade policy shifts.
- Structurally thin margins in a market crowded by rival scrap-fed capacity and intense price competition.
Gross margin is 14.7%, operating margin 11.5%, and net margin 7.8%, a set of economics that cannot support a 23.42 trailing multiple other than briefly. Domestic EAF competitors such as Nucor and Cleveland-Cliffs have layered flat-rolled capacity onto the same scrap-based model, and the $15 per ton sequential price increase (per ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026) behind Q2's step-up is a benchmark price move, not a share gain; it accrues to every mill in the peer group, which is why the headlines are full of NUE vs. STLD and TX vs. STLD comparisons rather than franchise differentiation.
- Management is spending a cyclically improving cash flow on a $2.7B aluminum build-out that is still losing money, while debt climbs and free cash flow stays thin.
Total debt rose from $3.07B in 2023 to $4.21B in 2025, long-term debt from $2.61B to $4.18B, against just $769.88M of cash, and all of it sits on a balance sheet where FY2025 free cash flow of $501.51M is only half of the $948.02M capex spend. The Columbus, Mississippi aluminum mill posted a $33M operating loss in Q2 2026 after a $65M loss in Q1, took a $16M non-cash impairment to relocate the second satellite slab center from Arizona to Columbus (per ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026), and management only guides the platform to turn positive in the second half of 2026. S&P pegged the aluminum project at $2.7B in May 2025 (per spglobal.com); every quarter the ramp slips, the carry cost compounds inside a 15.62x EV/EBITDA headline.
- A single-country, single-idustry exposure that the segment labels do not actually diversify.
Steel Operations still contributed $4.006B of the $6.092B of Q2 2026 net sales, roughly two-thirds (per finance.yahoo.com, July 2026), and the earnings power of the company is a function of U.S. hot-rolled and flat-rolled pricing plus non-residential construction, automotive, and energy demand. The fabrication backlog is management's own headline gauge, and it is a construction cycle, not a franchise; a downturn in that demand complex hits steel, fabrication, and recycling simultaneously. Ownership only concentrates the risk: institutions hold 87.4% of the company and 93.6% of the float, insiders hold just 6.6%, and the $38.00B market cap rests on a shareholder base that has already banked a 121.1% year.
Key Risks
1. The steel price cycle, with the stock already priced for its next upleg
Cyclicality is the dominant variable here, and it moves fast in both directions. Revenue fell from $22.26B in FY2022 ($21.47B per SEC XBRL) to $17.54B in FY2024 before recovering to $18.18B in FY2025, net income swung from $3.86B (FY2022) to $1.19B (FY2025), and EBITDA collapsed from $5.50B to $2.11B over the same span. At a last close of $265.10, a trailing P/E of 23.42, an EV/EBITDA of 15.62, and a 1-year return of 121.1%, the market has already extrapolated the Q2 2026 rebound (record 3.74 million tons shipped, average selling price up $105 per ton, per ir.steeldynamics.com and finance.yahoo.com, July 2026) into a durable upcycle. Buying a 23.4x cyclical trailing multiple is not a value trade; mid-cycle earnings power, not the peak, is what protects long-term capital.
Fiscal year (Dec) Revenue EBITDA Operating income Net income Diluted EPS FY2022 $22.26B $5.50B $5.54B $3.86B $20.92 FY2023 $18.80B $3.73B $3.42B $2.45B $14.64 FY2024 $17.54B $2.52B $2.11B $1.54B $9.84 FY2025 $18.18B $2.11B $1.60B $1.19B $7.99 Source: data pack, SEC EDGAR FY XBRL and yfinance income statement.
What would confirm this risk: average selling prices per ton in Steel Operations decline for two consecutive quarters, or hot-rolled coil spot prices roll over while forward consensus estimates stay flat.
2. Aluminum ramp execution risk against a rising capital base
The Columbus, Mississippi flat-rolled mill is the strategic bet, and it is still a cash consumer, not a cash producer. The segment lost $65M in Q1 2026 and $33M in Q2 2026 (per stocktitan.net and ir.steeldynamics.com, 2026), with Q2 2026 shipments of only 53,000 metric tons against roughly 650,000 metric tons of nameplate capacity, and the company took a $16M impairment to relocate its planned second recycled slab center from Arizona to Columbus (per ir.steeldynamics.com, July 2026). The financial footprint is visible in the pack: free cash flow went from $3.55B (FY2022) and $1.86B (FY2023) to negative $23.50M in FY2024 and just $501.51M in FY2025, with CapEx of $1.87B (FY2024) and $948.02M (FY2025), while total debt climbed from $3.07B (FY2023) to $4.21B (FY2025) and long-term debt hit $4.18B against cash of $769.88M. The 650,000-ton plant plus a second slab center is an enormous fixed bet riding on automotive, beverage can, and industrial qualifications that are still being certified.
What would confirm this risk: the aluminum segment fails to reach sustained EBITDA positivity through 2026 and 2027, or further project relocations, impairments, or CapEx overruns surface as the debt line keeps climbing.
3. Valuation de-rating risk near the top of the channel
At $265.10 against a 52-week high of $288.74 and a low of $119.89, the re-rating has already happened; the forward P/E of 14.05 embeds the Q2 2026 earnings rebound, and the sell-side mean target of $272.38 leaves only 2.7% of headroom above spot. The market cap of $38.00B against an EV of $41.77B means the share price, not the steel price, now determines whether this position works. Cyclicals get repriced violently when the discount rate or the cycle turns, and a 121.1% 1-year run offers no cushion for a multiple reset even if the businesses themselves hold up.
What would confirm this risk: the forward P/E compresses toward mid-cycle norms while steel fundamentals plateau, or a batch of sell-side downgrades follows the current buy consensus with the price still near $265.10 to $288.74.
4. Scrap and input cost spread compression in the EAF model
Steel Dynamics is an electric-arc-furnace producer, so its margin is a spread over ferrous scrap, and the Metals Recycling segment is both the hedge and the exposure. The recovery in value-added spreads to hot band improved $70 per ton from late-2025 lows in Q2 2026 (per finance.yahoo.com, July 2026), which illustrates just how much of the current earnings rebound is spread, not volume. The Metals Recycling segment produced only $48M of operating income in Q2 2026 (per finance.yahoo.com, July 2026), a thin buffer if scrap purchases tighten or nonferrous prices (copper, aluminum, stainless) roll over. This is an input-price-risk business dressed up as an integration moat.
What would confirm this risk: ferrous scrap prices outpace hot-rolled coil for consecutive quarters, or Metals Recycling operating income per ton shrinks while Steel Operations volumes hold steady.
5. Non-residential construction concentration in Steel Fabrication
The Steel Fabrication segment, which makes joists, joist girders, and steel deck for non-residential buildings, is the company's most interest-rate-sensitive end market, and it is the segment with the least pricing autonomy when construction starts stall. Steel Dynamics is not just a commodity steel maker; it is levered to non-residential construction starts, metal building demand, and the availability of project financing, any of which can deteriorate independently of the global steel price cycle. A slowdown here would compound a steel-price downturn rather than diversify against it, since fabrication demand and mill pricing historically move together.
What would confirm this risk: Steel Fabrication order backlogs and quarterly shipments decline while non-residential construction starts fall for multiple consecutive quarters.
6. Balance sheet and shareholder returns under a double capital program
The aluminum build is being funded alongside an aggressive return-of-capital program: buybacks ran $1.80B (FY2022), $1.45B (FY2023), $1.21B (FY2024), and $900.87M (FY2025), with dividends of $291.18M in FY2025, while total debt rose from $3.07B (FY2023) to $4.21B (FY2025). Stockholders' equity of $8.96B against $4.21B of debt and $769.88M of cash is manageable today, but free cash flow of $501.51M (FY2025) and negative $23.50M (FY2024) leaves little room if the aluminum ramp and a steel downturn arrive at the same time. This is the classic trap of investing through a mining or steel build cycle: the capital gets spent at the top and paid off at the bottom.
What would confirm this risk: debt-to-equity and net debt keep rising while free cash flow turns negative again, or share repurchases are suspended to fund aluminum CapEx and working capital.
Lessons
Steel is a commodity business with no pricing power. Steel Dynamics is what happens when management refuses to accept that fate: through-cycle profitability, counter-cyclical capital spending, and a capital return policy that flexes with cash generation. The FY2022 to FY2025 accounting below frames four transferable lessons.
| Steel Dynamics, FY | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | $3.86B | $2.45B | $1.54B | $1.19B |
| EBITDA | $5.50B | $3.73B | $2.52B | $2.11B |
| Capital expenditure | $908.90M | $1.66B | $1.87B | $948.02M |
| Share repurchases | $1.80B | $1.45B | $1.21B | $900.87M |
| Cash dividends | $237.16M | $271.32M | $282.62M | $291.18M |
| Free cash flow | $3.55B | $1.86B | -$23.50M | $501.51M |
1. The cycle is the multiple, and the multiple leads the cycle.
Net income fell from $3.86B in 2022 to $1.19B in 2025, and diluted EPS fell from $20.92 to $7.99. Trailing P/E of 23.42 looks expensive, but the forward P/E of 14.05 on a $265.10 share price implies expected forward EPS near $18.87, a figure close to the 2022 peak. The stock returned 121.1% in one year to $265.10 even as reported annual net income fell from $1.54B to $1.19B. In a cyclical, a high trailing multiple at the earnings trough is a feature, not a bug; investors who anchored on trailing P/E missed the entire re-rating.
2. The cheapest capacity in any commodity is built in the downturn.
STLD raised capex from $908.90M in 2022 to $1.66B in 2023 and $1.87B in 2024, exactly as EBITDA fell from $5.50B to $2.52B, and swallowed a negative FCF year of -$23.50M in 2024. That spending built the Aluminum Operations segment and expanded the rest of the chain. The most recent revenue growth of 33.4% is the early harvest. When an industry has no pricing power, the only moat is a lower cost curve position, and those positions are bought from weaker competitors during the downturn, not during the boom.
3. Integration turns a commodity into a spread.
The four segments, metals recycling, steel operations, steel fabrication, and aluminum, let STLD capture margin at the scrap input, at the rolled product, and at the downstream building component. Even in the 2025 trough, the company generated gross margin of 14.7%, operating margin of 11.5%, ROE of 17.6%, and positive FCF of $501.51M. Recent sector headlines, focused on an integrated rival's quarterly report and the stock reaction to it, are a reminder that steel earnings power diverges sharply by business model. Investors should own the chain that captures spreads at every layer, not a single point on the cost curve.
4. Flex the buyback, never the dividend.
From 2022 through 2025, STLD repurchased $5.36B of stock and paid $1.08B of dividends. Repurchases scaled down from $1.80B at the peak to $900.87M at the trough, tracking cash generation, while the dividend rose every year from $237.16M to $291.18M. Cumulative operating cash flow of $11.27B funded $5.39B of capex and $6.44B of shareholder returns, with the small gap covered by debt that rose from $3.07B to $4.21B. The transferable rule: buybacks should be the variable return that contracts in a downturn, and the dividend should be the one commitment management refuses to break.